List of Awards

Aug 3, 2017

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Awards:  

Each year, the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PM&R) seeks nominations from the division for awards to be presented to members of the PM&R faculty who have provided exceptional service to the division. Nominations are open to both full-time and part-time faculty. All members of the Division of PM&R are eligible for a maximum of one award in each category within a five year period.

Perry Tepperman presented his significant work in the 2016 Awards and Recognition Committee, and gave out awards that include:

Innovator of the Year Award

The INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD is presented to an individual staff member for a remarkable professional achievement. This achievement may be related to research, education, creative professional activities, or any other major activity that promotes and enhances the profile of the Division of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation at the University of Toronto.

2017 Dr. Andrea Furlan

2016 Dr. Larry Robinson

Academic Achievement Award

The ACHIEVEMENT AWARD is presented to an individual staff member who has offered, over several years, exceptional service towards the development and growth of the division (e.g. organization of teaching programs, creation of specialized clinical programs or services, mentorship, etc.)

2017 Dr. Heather MacNeill

2016 Dr. Alexander Lo

Distinguished Academic Service Awards (20+ Years of Service)

2017

John Patcai

Abe Snaiderman

2016

Dr. Doreen Campbell

Dr. Charles Godfrey

Dr. Tal Gyenes

Dr. Colleen McGillivray

Dr. Alborz Oshidari

Dr. Denyse Richardson

Dr. Michael Sarin

We had three recipients, two junior and one senior resident, receiving the University of Toronto, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Resident Awards. They were presented by Dr. Lisa Becker as follows:

Resident Research Synthesis Award

2016 Dr. Elysia Adams

2015 Dr. McKyla McIntyre

Resident Research Methodology Award

2016 Dr. Pinder Sahota, Dr. Alexandra Rendely

2015 Dr. Jordan Silverman

Senior Resident Research Award

2016 Dr. Peter Broadhurst

2015 Dr. Shane Journeay

Most Popular Physiatry Elective

2014/2015 Dr. Rajni Nijhawan

Best Contribution to the Quality of the PM&R residency program (resident education and learning)

2014/2015 Dr. Emily Tam

Archived Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Awards:

AWARDS 2014

Longstanding University-based Academic Contribution Award

In recognition of your valued academic contributions for over 20 years in the Division of Physiatry at the University of Toronto. 

There are six recipients:

Dr. Rajic Soric

Dr. Michael Devlin

Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal

Dr. Veronica Kekosz

Dr. David Berbrayer

Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon

Longstanding Community-based Academic Contribution Award

In recognition of your valued academic contributions for over 20 years in the Division of Physiatry at the University of Toronto.

There are five recipients:

Dr. Perry Tepperman

Dr. Raphael Chow

Dr. Gordon Ko

Dr. Satyendra Sharma

Dr. Perry Rush

Longstanding Academic Contribution and Collaboration from an External Partner Award

In recognition of your continued scholarly and collaborative academic contributions in the Division of Physiatry at the University of Toronto.

Dr. Anne Agur

Both awards are presented annually, provided an eligible recipient is identified.

Achievement Award

2013 Dr. Cathy Craven

2011 Dr. Lisa Becker

2010 Dr. Nora Cullen

2010 Dr. Denyse Richardson

2009 Dr. Gaetan Tardif

2008 Dr. David Berbrayer

2007 Dr. John Flannery

2006 Dr. Colleen McGillivray

2005 Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon

2004 Dr. Nora Cullen

2003 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Innovator of the Year Award

2013 Dr. Andrea Furlan

2010 Dr. Cathy Craven

2005 Dr. Denyse Richardson

Other Division Awards:

Best contribution to the quality of the Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Award:

The residents are asked to choose a staff physiatrist who provided new exciting programming, mentoring, administrative support or anything that makes the program successful.

2013 Dr. Alexander Lo

2012 Dr. Harpreet Sangha

2011 Dr. Steven Dilkas

2010 Dr. Robert Brock

2009 Dr. Douglas Biggar

2008 Dr. Colleen McGillivray

2007 Dr. Denyse Richardson

2006 Dr. Rajka Soric

2005 Dr. Chris Boulias and Dr. Farooq Ismail

2004 Dr. Mark Bayley

2003 Dr. John Flannery

2002 Dr. Rajka Soric

2001 Dr. Alborz Oshidari

2000 Dr. Denyse Richardson

AWARDS 2013

2013 Longstanding University-Based Academic Contribution Award

Dr. Rajic Soric

Dr. Michael Devlin

Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal

Dr. Veronica Kekosz

Dr. David Berbrayer

Dr. Angela Mailis-Gagnon

2013 Longstanding Community-Based Academic Contribution Award

Dr. Perry Tepperman

Dr. Raphael Chow

Dr. Gordon Ko

Dr. Satyendra Sharma

Dr. Perry Rush

2013 Longstanding Academic Contribution and Collaboration from an External Partner Award

Dr. Anne Agur

2013 Longstanding Academic Leadership Award

Dr. Gaétan Tardif

Resident Research Awards

2014 Senior Dr. Alan Tam, Junior Dr. Lilian Vivas

2013 Senior Dr. Derry Dance , Junior Dr. Pamela Joseph

2012 Senior Dr. Catherine Ho, Junior Dr. Najam Mian

2011 Senior Dr. Amanda Mayo, Junior Dr. Sivakumar Gulasingam, Junior Dr. Alice Kam

2010 Senior Dr. Nadira Rambihar, Junior Dr. Chris Fortin

2009 Senior Dr. Alex Lo, Junior Dr. Robert McMaster

2008 Senior Dr. Deborah Rabinovitch, Junior Dr. Nadira Rambihar

2007 Senior Dr. Sukhi Bhangu, Junior Dr. Alex Lo

2006 Senior Dr. Melanie DeHaan, Junior Dr. Deborah Rabinovitch

2005 Senior Dr. Sonja McVeigh, Junior Dr. Steve Dilkas

2004/05 Senior Dr. Heather MacNeill, Junior Dr. Paul Winston

2004 Dr. Sonja McVeigh

2003 Dr. Albert Cheng

Back to Top